Saturday, 25 February 2012

Jane Pennington Jewellery & ArtLook4U - GIVEAWAY!!!!

   Hello my girly girls! How is your weekend going? Hope all of you have great time, indoors or outdoors :) To cheer you up even more (as the weather is playing up in some parts of the Europe) I have a little surprise for you! Do you remember that photo shoot I was involved in, for Jane Pennington - lovely jewellery designer? You can click here for little reminder... So anyway, here is the good news! We've decided, together with Jane, to throw a little giveaway for you Beauties :) There are two prizes for two winners!    
  • Firs winner will get a chance to choose one of the necklaces! 
  • Second winner will choose one of the bracelets! 
   How cool is that? Not only great jewellery to win but also reassurance you will get what you like the most! :) Below the pictures you will find a few simple rules to follow, which will guarantee you an entry to this competition. Good luck Everyone! Here come the prizes! ;)

First Place:


Second Place:

Read More

Sunday, 19 February 2012

~ Like ~ a ~ Wind ~

   Hi guys, I've been neglecting you a little bit lately - again. I must say - nothing I can do about it right now because I'm really busy "sorting my life out" and unfortunately it means less time for creative make-ups and blog. I'm hoping that things will change for better soon and I'll be able to do what I love more often. 
   This make-up I'm posting today was done a few weeks ago and I figured it's time to show it :) Colors are very simple, eye is pretty dramatic, I think perfect for night out or even prom. I hope you guys like it! Kisses :*:*:*:*:*
*****
   Witajcie, ostatnio was trochę zaniedbuję - znowu. Musze powiedzieć - nic na to nie poradzę bo jestem zajeta "organizacją mojego życia" i niestety znaczy to mniej czasu na creatywne makijaże i blog. Mam jednak nadzieję, że sprawy przyjmą pozytywny obrót i już w krótce będę mogła częściej robić to co kocham.
   Makijaż, który dzisiaj publikuję, zrobiłam kilka tygodni temu i pomyślałam, że nadszedł czas by go pokazać :) Kolorystyka jest bardzo prosta, oko dość dramatyczne, myślę iż idealne na noc a może i na studniówkę. Mam nadzieję, że się spodoba! Buziaki :*:*:*:*:*
Read More

Monday, 13 February 2012

Regaining Passion and Power Through Beauty...

   Hello Beauties, today I wish to share with you a few words written by Jackie Clark, who e-mailed me while ago asking for "little help"... You see, she does outreach for Mesothelioma Cancer Alliance, a leading web resource for mesothelioma cancer. She was interested in seeing if I can allow her guest posts on my site...
   So this post will be my little contribution to campaign of spreading a word of beauty across the world - to every single woman on this planet, no matter if short or tall, slim or +size, healthy or with terminal illness... This time we'll talk about cancer, I hope you will join the conversation and support this great cause...
Remember, your body is your temple, cherish it and respect - always! <3  
*****

   Witajcie Pieknosci, dzis chcialabym sie z Wami podzielic kilkoma slowami napisanymi przez Jackie Clark, ktora jakis czas temu przyslala mi maila z prosba o "mala pomoc"... Widzicie, Jackie dziala jako osoba "uswiadamiajaca o raku" w Mesothelioma Cancer Alliance, na jednej z przodujacych stron zawierajacych informacje o raku pluc. Chciala sie dowiedziec, czy bylabym zainteresowana opublikowaniem dla niej goscinnej notki na blogu...
   Tak wiec ten post bedzie moim malym wkladem w kampanie szerzaca na calym swiecie slowo "piekno" - kazdej kobiecie na tej planecie, nie wazne czy niskiej czy wysokiej, szczuplej czy puszystej, zdrowej czy nieuleczalnie chorej... Dzis porozmawiamy o raku, mam nadzieje ze dolaczycie sie do rozmowy i poprzecie ten szczytny cel.
Mam nadzieje, ze ten artykul mimo, iz po angielsku, bedzie latwy do zrozumienia...

Twoje cialo to twoja swiatynia, kochaj ja i szanuj! <3

picture was copied from the internet
Read More

Tuesday, 7 February 2012

My Valentine's Day makeup ala Pin Up

   Hello there! Today's quick post include my Valentine's Day makeup proposition, hope you will like it and maybe take some inspiration out of it to create your own:)
Lately I really love Pin Up, so I figured it will be a good opportunity to do something in that direction... Hair up, colorful scarf, dark eyes and red lips... mniami :)
   If you wish to see how this makeup can be done watch my video tutorial!!! I really enjoyed doing it so hopefully you will appreciate that :) Since I told you a while ago that I don't really know if youtube is a place for me ;p But yes, I'm quite proud of this little babe, so have a good time watching it Sweeties :* 
   Oh and one more thing - I set up a new youtube account, since my old one has little to do with my blog itself :) Now both names are the same, so is easier to find it and subscribe ;)
*****
   Witajcie! Dzisiejszy szybki poscik zawiera moja Walentynkowa propozycje na makijaz, mam nadzieje ze sie spodoba i moze zainspirujecie sie w jakis sposob i stworzycie swoja wlasna wersje :)
Ostatnio naprawde kocham Pin Up, wiec pomyslalam ze bedzie to wspaniala okazja na pojscie w tym kierunku... Wysoka fryzurka, kolorowa chusta, ciemne oczy i czerwone usta... mniami :)
   Jesli chcialybyscie zobaczyc jak zrobic ten makijaz, obejrzyjcie moj video tutorial!!! Naprawde dobrze sie bawilam tworzac go, wiec mam nadzieje iz go docenicie:) Szczegolnie po tym jak wam powiedzialam, ze nie sadze iz youtube jest miejscem dla mnie :p Ale tak, jestem dumna z tego tworu, wiec bawcie sie dobrze ogladajac go :*
   Oh i jeszcze jedno - zalozylam nowe konto na youtube, bo stare mialo bardzo malo wspolnego z blogiem samym w sobie :) Teraz obydwa konta sa pod ta sama nazwa, wiec bedzie latwiej je znalezc i zasubskrybowac ;)




Read More

Monday, 6 February 2012

January Glossy Box - for Valentine's Day

   Hi Beauties, how are you? Right now I'm freezing cold, even under the blanket... Hm, I think I need hot tea, I'll be back! :) Uh, that's better...
   So today I thought to do "a bit" late post about last month Glossy Box (but well, I got it only about a week ago :) This one is so cute! The box is bright pink with gray ribbon and pink heart - sticker :) Oooo...
*****
   Witajcie Pieknosci, jak wam leci? Ja w tym momencie zamarzam, nawet pod kocem... Hm, chyba potrzebuje goracej herbaty, zaraz wracam! :) Oh, juz lepiej...
   Wiec dzis pomyslalam, ze zrobie "lekko" spozniony post o zeszlo miesiecznym Glossy Box (ale coz, ja go dostalam dopiero tydzien temu :) Ten jest bardzo slodki! Pudelko jest soczyscie rozowe z szara tasiemka i rozowiutka naklejka - serce :) Oooo...

Read More

Saturday, 4 February 2012

Carnival Craziness III - "Blink-y & Pink-y"

   Hello Everyone, how are yo doing? I actually woke up this morning and surprisingly found some snow outside! First one this year (well, around here at least...). Gucci (my kitten) loved to watch snowflakes falling, he was so amused! OOoooo.... :) Cute.
   Today I'm gonna post my last carnival option (to close this series), before I get caught with my chores and other commitments. This makeup is the most crazy one - with some sparkle and really bold colors. Under my pictures you will find photo tutorial on how to do this makeup :) Enjoy! Have a great weekend!

*****

   Witajcie Wszyscy, jak Wam leci? Dzis po przebudzenia znalazlam za oknem mala niespodzianke - snieg! Pierwszy w tym roku (coz, przynajmniej tutaj...). Gucci (moj kotek) uwielbia ogladac spadajace platki, byl taki rozbawiony! OOoooo... :) Slodko.
   Dzis publikuje moja ostatnia karnawalowa propozycje (by zamknac ta serie), zanim zostane wciagnieta w obowiazki domowe i inne rzeczy. Ten makijaz jest najbardziej szalony - z swiecidelkami i ostrymi kolorami. Pod moimi zdjeciami znajdziecie fotograficzny stepik jak ten makeup wykonac :) Udanej zabawy!

Read More

Wednesday, 1 February 2012

"Against the Odds" - photoshoot

   Hi Gorgeous, today will be really quick post, no need for talking too much :) I know lately here is plenty of other stuff rather than makeup, but I'm a bit behind with all the pictures... I'm also in a middle of editing video tutorial, but this isn't going anywhere fast :p I need some intro to the actual film and I think I'll change the way I record it. To be honest listening to myself afterwards really annoys me, lol! So maybe better for me is doing the silent ones :) We'll see... 
   But for now I've got for you a few pictures of my dear friend Magda (you know her already). Last weekend we decided to use this reasonable good weather and shoot some cool photos, hope you like it:) Not all of them are in amazing quality, but this was something new to me - shooting against the sun (we wanted to try this one). My filter is not strong enough and maybe some adjustments weren't about right. Anyways... 
   Obviously there would be no fun without makeup, so I did something quite simple but still visible :) And that was Magda's "first time" with RED LIPSTICK! :) So, enjoy! :*


Ah, there is one more thing - from now on my pictures have new watermarks, different for makeup and different for my own photography - you know, security reasons... :)
*****

   Hej Piekne, dzis bedzie bardzo szybciutko, nie ma potrzeby na zbytnie rozgadywanie sie :) Wiem, ze ostatnio jest tu wiecej wszelkich roznosci niz makijazy samych w sobie, ale mam tyly ze zdjeciami. Jestem rowniez w trakcie edytowania filmiku instruktazowego, niestety nie idzie mi to za dobrze :p Potrzebuje porzadne "intro" do filmu oraz chyba zmienie sam sposob nagrywania. Szczerze, naprawde nie lubie siebie potem sluchac, lol! Moze lepiej zaczne krecic nieme :) Zobaczymy...
   Ale poki co mam dla Was kilka zdjec mojej kochanej przyjaciolki Magdy (juz ja poznalyscie). W ostatni weekend zdecydowalysmy sie wykorzystac ta nienajgorsza pogode i pocykac fotosy, mam nadzieje ze sie spodobaja :) Nie wszystkie sa wysmienitej jakosci, ale nowoscia dla mnie bylo pstrykanie do slonca (a chcialysmy wyprobowac jak to bedzie wygladalo). Moj filtr nie nalezy do najmocniejszych i byc moze powinnam popracowac nad ustawieniami. Tak czy inaczej...
   Oczywiscie nie byloby calej zabawy bez makijazu, wiec zmalowalam cos prostego ale nadal widocznego :) I to byl Magdy "pierwszy raz" z Czerwona Szminka! :) Wiec bawcie sie dobrze! :*

Ah, jeszcze jedno - od teraz na moich zdjeciach widnieja nowe znaki wodne, jeden odpowiada makijazom, drugi moim wlasnym zdjeciom - wiecie, bezpieczenstwo przede wszystkim... :)

model - Magda
makeup - ME
photography - ME

Read More
Powered by Blogger.

© 2011 ArtLook4U , AllRightsReserved.

Designed by ScreenWritersArena